DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

We, Distributed Ledgers Technology Pte Ltd, take your personal information seriously and use or keep it confidential.

In order to protect your private information, we have established this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) in accordance with best practices in the industry, applicable laws and regulations and we are committed to protecting the personal data and privacy of users of our network in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

This Policy describes how we handle your personal information for our services on the DLT.SG website and its related sites, services and tools (the “Website”).

By accepting the Policy and the User Agreement in registration, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy. This policy is effective on April 1, 2015 for current users, and immediately upon acceptance by new users.

This Privacy Policy tells you how DLT collects, uses and protects your information on the DLT Network, where you interact with DLT content or services.

By using the DLT Websites, you agree to the terms and conditions of the User Agreement, including this Privacy Policy, and you consent to DLT’s privacy practices. This includes the use and disclosure of any personal information you have shared with us and its transfer to and storage on our servers.

Collection

You can browse the DLT site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Certain features and services on the DLT Network require that you register or supply some information that allows us to identify you. We collect some information automatically from your computer while you browse our sites, such as where you go on the DLT Network and what you do there. We collect your IP address, computer and connection information, browser type and version, operating system and platform, the URLs you come from and go to next, and a cookie number.

Marketing

We don’t sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising.

Use

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customized experience. You agree that we may use your personal information to:

•Provide the services and customer support you request;

•Resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;

•Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our User Agreement;

•Customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising

•Tell you about our services and those of our corporate family;

•Send you targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers; and compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.

Our Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Share of Your Information

We may share your personal information with:

•Third-party service providers under contract who help with our business operations: In some circumstances, we do employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links(including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, investigating frauds and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

•Third parties giving promotional offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups our users on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust communication preferences in DLT.

•Other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service).

•Law enforcement or other governmental officials, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity. In such events, we will disclose information relevant to the investigation, such as name, city, postal code, telephone number, email address, User ID history, IP address, fraud complaints, and purchasing and listing history;

•Brand Protection Program participants under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. In such events, we will disclose name, street address, city, postal code, country, phone number, email address and company name; and

•Other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity. (Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice.)

•Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.

Using Information from this Website

We enable you to share personal information to complete transactions. When users are involved in a transaction, they may have access to each other’s name, user ID, email address and other contact and postage information. In all cases, you must comply with data protection laws, and give other users a chance to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them.

You agree to use user information only for:

•fulfilment of the transaction through this website and purposes related to the transaction;

•using services offered through this website (e.g. escrow, postage and fraud complaints); or

•Other purposes that a user expressly chooses.

Cookies

We use “cookies” (small files placed on your hard drive) on certain of our pages to help analyze our web page flow; customise our services, content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

A few important things you should know about cookies are that:

•We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies.

•We use cookies to help identify you and maintain your signed-in status.

•Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

•You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although doing so may interfere with your use of some of our sites or services.

•You may encounter cookies from third parties on certain pages of the Website that we do not control. (For example, if you view a web page created by another user, there may be a cookie placed by that web page.)

Anti-Spam Policy

DLT does not tolerate spam. We do not sell or rent email addresses to any unauthorised third party. This does not mean that we can prevent spam from happening on the Internet. If you believe that you have received an unsolicited email from us, please contact us and we will investigate.

Account Protection

Your password is the key to your account. Use unique numbers and letters and do not disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify us and change your password.

We will never ask for your passwords by phone or e-mail, so if you receive such an inquiry, please report the incident to us.

If you access our Website from a shared computer or a computer in an internet café, a PC room or a library, certain information about you, such as your user ID, activity or reminders from the Website, may also be visible to other individuals who use the computer after you. To protect your personal information or communication from being disclosed to others, you should log out and close the web browser after using our Website

Enquiry Tools

If you send enquiry to a recipient through our site, they will receive your email address and any personal details or message you include. Although we do not retain in any easily retrievable way the addresses you email, these emails are not private communications. You may not use our email tools to send spam or content that violates the User Agreement.

Links to Other Sites

DLT site contains links to other websites. DLT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites. If you have concerns about how other websites collect and use information about you, make sure to read that site’s own privacy policy.

Security

DLT’s site uses physical, electronic and administrative safeguards, including advanced firewall and password protection for our databases, designed to protect the security of information. We restrict access to your personal information to employees that need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. However, as you probably know, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

TERMS OF USE

This user Agreement (or “Agreement”) is a legal agreement between you and governing your participation on the DLT Site. By using, accessing or registering as a user of the DLT site, you agree to be bound by and hereby become a party to all the terms of this Agreement. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions in this Agreement, you may not use the DLT’s Network.

We can amend this Agreement either by emailing you about the amended terms, which take effect when we send you the email, or by posting the amended terms on the DLT’s Network, which take effect when we post them. By continuing to access or use the DLT Network after any such amendment, you agree to be bound by the terms of the amended Agreement. Otherwise, this Agreement may be amended only by a writing physically signed by us.

Acceptable use

You must use the Site in a responsible manner. You must not attempt to breach or circumvent Site security (“Hacking”) or use the Site in connection with any Hacking activities. In addition, you must not use the Site to:

•Breach any law, third party rights or any applicable codes or regulations;

•Send unsolicited or unwelcome messages;

•Mislead or deceive;

•Post or transmit information that infringes the rights of a third party, including the right of privacy or publicity;

•Cause the spread of a virus or another harmful object;

•Post or transmit junk mail, “spam” or “chain letters”;

•Collect or store personal data about others without permission;

•Promote in any way illegal or unwelcome activities; or undertake promotions or commercial activity

Registration

Certain functions on this site require you to register. If you do register, DLT will protect your information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

You may download, view and print a single copy of any content, solely for your personal and non-commercial purposes, subject to the restrictions set forth in this Agreement. All right, title and interest in and to the DLT network and any content appearing on the DLT Network will remain the exclusive property of DLT and its licensors. Except as expressly permitted in this Agreement, you may not reproduce, modify or prepare derivative works based upon, distribute, sell, transfer, publicly display, publicly perform, transmit or otherwise use the DLT Network or any other content appearing on the DLT Network. You may not copy or modify the HTML code used to generate web pages on the DLT Network. You may not use the DLT Network, or any other content appearing on the DLT Network, on or in connection with any other website for any purpose.

Copyrights

All content available on the DLT Network, including site design, text, graphics, interfaces and the selection of arrangements thereof is copyrighted by DLT Pte Ltd, with all rights reserved, or is the property of DLT or third parties protected by intellectual property rights.

We don’t sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise our services, content and advertising. If you don’t wish to receive marketing communications from us or participate in our ad-customisation programs, simply indicate your preference in your DLT account or by following the directions provided with the communication or advertisement.

Trademarks

DLT is not in a position to arbitrate trademark disputes between the advertisers on the DLT Network and trademark owners. Accordingly, we encourage trademark owners to resolve their disputes directly with the advertisers, particularly because the advertisers may have similar advertisements on other sites. Similarly, DLT does not control and assumes no responsibility for content that appears on a third party’s website that may be accessed via the DLT Network, and trademark owners should contact third-party sites directly to resolve trademark disputes.

As a courtesy to federally registered trademark owners, however, we are willing to perform a limited investigation of reasonable complaints.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, DLT will comply as appropriate with the terms of any court order relating to the behaviour of the challenged party identified in such court order.

Other Rules

You agree to comply with all laws and regulations applicable to your access and use of the DLT and publishing your content. You may not harvest personal data (including email addresses) from the DLT Network, and specifically you may not use email addresses displayed on our sites to ask users to join or contribute to your services. We have the right to investigate and prosecute violations of any of the above to the fullest extent of the law. We may involve and cooperate with law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who violate the terms of this Agreement. You acknowledge that DLT has no obligation to monitor your access to or use of the DLT Network, but has the right to do so for the purpose of operating the DLT Network, to ensure your compliance with this Agreement, or to comply with applicable law or the order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or other governmental body. Unless we explicitly agree otherwise in writing, you may not use any automated means (such as scripts) to access the DLT Network or collect information from it.

Indemnity

By choosing to use the DLT Network, you agree to indemnify DLT its officers, and employees from any and all claims or damage, including reasonable attorney’s fees, made by third parties due to or arising out of 1) Content you choose to submit, post or transmit through the DLT Network; 2) your use of or connection to the DLT Network; 3) your violation of the User Agreement; or 4) your violation of any rights of another.

Liability Limits

DLT and its suppliers shall not be liable to you for any lost profits or special, incidental or consequential damages arising in any way (including negligence) out of or in connection with DLT and its parent, subsidiary or affiliate companies, our services or this Agreement.

Disclaimer of Warranties

DLT and its services are provided “as is,” without express or implied warranty or condition of any kind, and we explicitly disclaim any warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, quiet enjoyment or non-infringement. We do not promise or warrant that any aspect of the sites or system will work properly or that the information provided is complete or accurate or will be continuously available. DLT Network may contain links to third-party websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible or liable for: (1) the availability or accuracy of such websites or resources; or (2) the content, products or services on or available from such websites or resources. Links to such websites or resources do not imply any endorsement of such websites or resources or the content, products or services available from such websites or resources. You agree not to hold DLT liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such merchants or advertisers on the DLT Network. In addition, DLT does not endorse, warrant or guarantee the products or services of any sellers.

Assignment

You agree that this Agreement and all agreements and information incorporated herein may be automatically assigned by DLT, in its sole discretion, to a third party. You may not assign your obligations to another entity.

General & Updates

This Agreement does not create any agency, partnership, joint venture, employment or franchise relationship. Our failure to act in a particular circumstance does not waive our right to act with respect to that or other circumstances. We shall be excused for any problem due to a factor beyond our control. If any provision of this Agreement is held invalid or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, the remaining provisions of the Agreement will remain in full force and effect, and the provision affected will be construed so as to be enforceable to the maximum extent permissible by law. Any waiver of any provision of this Agreement will be effective only if in writing and signed by DLT Pte Ltd.

We may change this policy from time to time, and we will post the amended terms on https://dlt.sg/data-protection-and-privacy-policy

Or if you have any questions about this policy, you may contact us at +65 68168180 or email to dpo@dlt.sg or write to us to:

 

Data Protection Officer

DLT Pte Ltd
Block 79 Ayer Rajah Crescent, #01-65, JTC LaunchPad@One-North,
Singapore 139955

Contact Us

Blockchain Your Future

Whether you have a general question on distributed ledgers or block chain or you have a specific questions with regards to how our technology can help your business. Simply drop us a message here and we will get back to you.

Follow DLT on:

Share This